Small-batch ceramics

Leaf Ceramics

Handmade pieces by Jane Cocks, a Melbourne painter and ceramicist making close to the sea.

Studio note

Quiet ceramic objects with the trace of hand, tide, leaf, and fire. Each piece is singular; each arrives by slow attention rather than repetition.

Available work

Pieces are released in small numbers. For current availability, dimensions, and prices, write to Jane.

Commissions

Occasional commissions are considered where the brief leaves room for material, glaze, and kiln to take part.

Archive

The Instagram archive shows finished pieces, studio tables, process fragments, and works already placed.

Hand-painted insect ceramic plates by Leaf Ceramics
Hand-painted bird and botanical bowls by Leaf Ceramics
Small bird bowls by Leaf Ceramics

More from the studio

A living archive of vessels, tableware, surfaces, and experiments.

Handmade ceramic spoons by Leaf Ceramics
Textured ceramic spheres by Leaf Ceramics
Lidded ceramic vessels in progress by Leaf Ceramics
Studio ceramics and hand-built forms by Leaf Ceramics
Handmade ceramic work by Leaf Ceramics
Ceramic pieces from the Leaf Ceramics archive
Handmade ceramic piece by Leaf Ceramics
Ceramic work from Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics studio object
Handmade vessel by Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics handmade piece
Ceramic surface detail by Leaf Ceramics
Small ceramic piece by Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics archive piece
Handmade ceramics from Leaf Ceramics
Ceramic form by Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics handmade ceramic archive
Ceramic object from Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics studio work
Handmade ceramic by Leaf Ceramics
Ceramic archive image by Leaf Ceramics
Leaf Ceramics object from the studio archive
Handmade ceramic piece from Leaf Ceramics

Enquiries

For available pieces or considered commissions, write to Jane.

Mention any piece you have seen on Instagram, or ask what is currently in the studio.